Is Almonds Dark Chocolate Biscotti Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Sugar, Bittersweet Chocolate (Chocolate Liquor Processed With Alkali, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Butterfat, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla), Eggs, Butter, Almonds, Walnuts, Baking Powder Socium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Cornstarch, M
Check Almonds Dark Chocolate Biscotti against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Almonds Dark Chocolate Biscotti in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Where to buy
Almonds Dark Chocolate Biscotti is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Slice


