Is ALMONDS DIPPED IN SILKY SMOOTH DARK CHOCOLATE AND DUSTED WITH CINNAMON, DARK CHOCOLATE AND CINNAMON Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy/soybean
  • soy lecithin

soy/soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Skim Milk, Lactose, Soy Lecithin, Artificial And Natural Flavors), Almonds, Cinnamon, Brown Sugar, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Maltodextrin

Check ALMONDS DIPPED IN SILKY SMOOTH DARK CHOCOLATE AND DUSTED WITH CINNAMON, DARK CHOCOLATE AND CINNAMON against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ALMONDS DIPPED IN SILKY SMOOTH DARK CHOCOLATE AND DUSTED WITH CINNAMON, DARK CHOCOLATE AND CINNAMON is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BTargetWalmartAmazon

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping