Is ALMONDS & SEA SALT IN STRONG DARK CHOCOLATE, ALMONDS & SEA SALT Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Deep bittersweet outer layer contrasts with a firm, crunchy center, while discreet saline notes highlight flavor. Reviewers commonly praise the balanced bittersweet and salty contrast, satisfying texture, and convenient portioning for snacking. Typical uses include afternoon treats, dessert accompaniments, or sharing at gatherings, with packaging noted for freshness and value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Liquor [90% of the Cocoa in This Product Comes from Rainforest Alliance Certified Farms], Sugar, Cocoa Butter [90% of the Cocoa in This Product Comes from Rainforest Alliance Certified Farms], Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Almonds, Sea Salt.

Check ALMONDS & SEA SALT IN STRONG DARK CHOCOLATE, ALMONDS & SEA SALT against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ALMONDS & SEA SALT IN STRONG DARK CHOCOLATE, ALMONDS & SEA SALT is available at 13 retailers

AmazonFry'sHarris TeeterHy-VeeKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sThrive MarketVitacostWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
NuttyBitterRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go