Is ALMONDS Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- whey
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ALMONDS, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN), SEASONING (SUGAR, HONEY POWDER (HONEY, MALTODEXTRIN), SALT, CHILI PEPPERS (INCLUDING CHIPOTLE), FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, FLAVOR, SALT, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MAPLE SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WHEY, MOLASSES), SPICES, CITRIC ACID.
Check ALMONDS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ALMONDS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
GoMacro Dark Chocolate + Almonds MacroBar®
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Pecan Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
Blue Diamond Almonds Almond Breeze Milk Unsweetened Original - 64 Fl. Oz.
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
About this product
Snack · Whole


