Is ALMONTA, CREAM CHEESE SPREAD, LIGHT-CHIVES, LIGHT-CHIVES Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- skimmed milk powder
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, SKIMMED MILK POWDER, SALT, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CHIVES, CHEESE CULTURES, MICROBIAL RENNET.
Check ALMONTA, CREAM CHEESE SPREAD, LIGHT-CHIVES, LIGHT-CHIVES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ALMONTA, CREAM CHEESE SPREAD, LIGHT-CHIVES, LIGHT-CHIVES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable
Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousMild
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastDipping


