Is AloeVine Strawberry Drink Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- cochineal extract
cochineal extract
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Purified Water, Aloe Vera Gel (8%), Fructose, Sugar, Citric Acid, Artificial Strawberry Flavor, Calcium Lactate, Sodium Citrate, Vitamin C, Gellan Gum, Cochineal Extract, Turmeric Extract, and Caramel Extract.
Check AloeVine Strawberry Drink against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open AloeVine Strawberry Drink in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


