Is Aloha Coconut Chocolate Almond Vegan?

Description
Rich, tropical-sweet and bittersweet flavors combine with toasted undertones; texture contrasts chewy interior and crisp pieces. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, lunchbox addition, or dessert accent. Reviewers commonly mention satisfying flavor balance and texture, while some note occasional variability in portion size, packaging, delivery times, and overall consistency issues.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- organic natural flavors
- chocolate
- organic chocolate liquor
- organic chocolate chips
organic natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, tropical-sweet and bittersweet flavors combine with toasted undertones; texture contrasts chewy interior and crisp pieces. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, lunchbox addition, or dessert accent. Reviewers commonly mention satisfying flavor balance and texture, while some note occasional variability in portion size, packaging, delivery times, and overall consistency issues.
Ingredients
Organic Protein Blend (brown Rice Protein, Pumpkin Seed Protein), Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Almonds, Organic Coconut, Organic Chocolate Chips (cane Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter), Organic Vanilla Powder, Organic Vegetable Glycerin, Organic Tapioca Fiber, Organic Chocolate Liquor, Organic Cocoa Powder, Organic Cocoa Butter, Evaporated Coconut Water, Organic Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Organic Vanilla Extract, Organic Monk Fruit. Contains: Tree Nuts (almond, Coconut). Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Egg, Milk, Peanuts And Soy.
Check Aloha Coconut Chocolate Almond against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aloha Coconut Chocolate Almond in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


