Is ALOHA GOLD PREMIUM SOY SAUCE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • fermented soy beans

fermented soy beans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, FERMENTED SOY BEANS, WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOR AND SODIUM BENZOATE, A PRESERVATIVE.

Check ALOHA GOLD PREMIUM SOY SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMarinadeStir Fry
Soy Free? ALOHA GOLD PREMIUM SOY SAUCE | Spoonful