Is Aloha Organic Protein Bar Chocolate Caramel Pecan Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image

Description

Chocolate and caramel flavors with pecan pieces create a sweet, nutty profile; texture is typically chewy with crunchy bits. Consumers use it as a portable snack for commuting, workouts, or between meals. Reviews commonly mention enjoyable taste, balanced sweetness, satisfying texture, and convenient single-serve packaging often praised by many reviewers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, PROTEIN BLEND* (BROWN RICE PROTEIN*, PUMPKIN SEED PROTEIN*), TAPIOCA FIBER*, SUNFLOWER SEED BUTTER* (ROASTED SUNFLOWER SEEDS*, SUNFLOWER OIL*), DARK CHOCOLATE* (CHOCOLATE*, CANE SUGAR*, COCOA BUTTER*), TAPIOCA SYRUP*, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN*, PECANS*, BROWN RICE CRISPS* (BROWN RICE*, BROWN RICE SYRUP*, SALT), CARAMEL*, NATURAL FLAVOR*, SEA SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN* *ORGANIC. CONTAINS: TREE NUTS (PECANS). MANUFACTURED IN A FACILITY THAT ALSO PROCESSES FISH, MILK, PEANUTS, SESAME, SOY, AND WHEAT.

Check Aloha Organic Protein Bar Chocolate Caramel Pecan against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast