Is Aloha Organic Protein Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip, Plant Based Protein Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image

Description

Rich nutty and chocolatey flavors combine with a chewy, slightly crumbly texture; consumers often use it as an on-the-go snack, workout pick-me-up, or lunchbox item. Reviews commonly note satisfying taste and portability, while some mention a dense mouthfeel, an overly sweet finish for certain palates, and occasional packaging complaints reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Tapioca Fiber, Protein Blend (brown Rice Protein, Pumpkin Seed Protein), Chocolate Chips (cane Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Vanilla Powder), Vegetable Glycerin, Roasted Pumpkin Seeds, Sea Salt. Contains Peanuts. Manufactured In A Plant That Also Processes Egg, Milk, Tree Nuts And Soy.

Check Aloha Organic Protein Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip, Plant Based Protein against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Aloha Organic Protein Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip, Plant Based Protein is available at 5 retailers

Central MarketHarris TeeterHy-VeeVitacostWhole Foods

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast