Is Aloha Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Organic Protein Bar Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vegetable glycerin
vegetable glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peanuts*, Tapioca Fiber*, Protein Blend* (brown Rice Protein*, Pumpkin Seed Protein*), Chocolate Chips* (chocolate*, Cane Sugar*, Cocoa Butter*, Vanilla Extract*), Tapioca Syrup*, Vegetable Glycerin*, Roasted Pumpkin Seeds*, Sea Salt, Monk Fruit*, *organic. Contains Peanuts. Manufactured in a facility that also processes Fish, Milk, Sesame, Soy, Tree Nuts and Wheat.
Check Aloha Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Organic Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aloha Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Organic Protein Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


