Is Aloo Chaat Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk
  • yogurt

whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

unbleached enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, potatoes, canola oil, palm oil, onions, chickpeas, coriander leaves (cilantro), sugar, spices, dates, yogurt (whole milk, lactobacillus bulgaricus and streptococcus thermophilus), salt, green chili pepper, mint leaves, garlic, tamarind, baking powder (monocalcium phosphate, sodium bicarbonate, corn starch), dry mango powder, citrus fiber, yeast, shredded coconut, sesame seeds, citric acid.

Check Aloo Chaat against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Commonly used for
Snacking