Is Alouette® Smokey Jalapeno Soft Spreadable Cheese Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- pasteurized cultured milk
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Cultured Milk and Cream, Jalapeno Pepper, Cilantro, Salt, Vinegar, Onion, Guar Gum, Natural Flavors, Green Bell Pepper, Sorbic Acid (To Maintain Freshness), Carob Bean Gum
Check Alouette® Smokey Jalapeno Soft Spreadable Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alouette® Smokey Jalapeno Soft Spreadable Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Fritos Flavored Cheese Dip Jalapeno Cheddar, 9 Oz, Canister
CHEDDAR JALAPENO FLAVORED CRUNCHY CHEESE FLAVORED SNACKS, CHEDDAR JALAPENO CRUNCHY
The Laughing Cow Spreadable Cheese Wedges Creamy Light
MILD AUTHENTIC MEXICAN RESTAURANT STYLE CHEESE DIP WITH JALAPENO, MILD
Johnsonville Sausage Jalapeno & Cheddar Cheese Smoked Sausage Fully Cooked 6 Links - 14 Oz
Where to buy
Alouette® Smokey Jalapeno Soft Spreadable Cheese is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


