Is Alpecin Double Effect Caffeine Shampoo 200ml Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- hydrolyzed wheat protein
hydrolyzed wheat protein
Dietitian noteWheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Aqua, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Laureth-2, Disodium Laureth Sulfosuccinate, Sodium Lauroyl Glutamate, Panthenol, Caffeine, Parfum, PEG-120 Methyl Glucose Dioleate, Salicylic Acid, Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein, Sodium Chloride, Sodium Citrate, Piroctone Olamine, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid, Polyquaternium-7, Menthol, Sodium Benzoate, Zinc PCA, Niacinamide, Limonene, Tetrasodium Etidronate, Phenoxyethanol, Methylparaben, Propylparaben, CI 60730
Check Alpecin Double Effect Caffeine Shampoo 200ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alpecin Double Effect Caffeine Shampoo 200ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Alpecin Double Effect Caffeine Shampoo 200ml is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


