Is Alpecin Double Effect Caffeine Shampoo 200ml Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • peg-120 methyl glucose dioleate

peg-120 methyl glucose dioleate

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Laureth-2, Disodium Laureth Sulfosuccinate, Sodium Lauroyl Glutamate, Panthenol, Caffeine, Parfum, PEG-120 Methyl Glucose Dioleate, Salicylic Acid, Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein, Sodium Chloride, Sodium Citrate, Piroctone Olamine, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid, Polyquaternium-7, Menthol, Sodium Benzoate, Zinc PCA, Niacinamide, Limonene, Tetrasodium Etidronate, Phenoxyethanol, Methylparaben, Propylparaben, CI 60730

Check Alpecin Double Effect Caffeine Shampoo 200ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Alpecin Double Effect Caffeine Shampoo 200ml is available at 2 retailers

AsdaOcado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Liquid