Is Alpen Bar Strawberry & Yogurt Multipack 5 x 29g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk lactose
- milk yoghurt powder
- dextrose
- glycerol
milk lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cereals (47%) (Whole Oats, Rice, Whole Wheat), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Palm Kernel, Sunflower), Oligofructose Syrup, Grape Extract, Dried Apple Pieces (3.1%) (with Preservative: Sulphur Dioxide), Humectant: Glycerol, Milk Lactose, Milk Yoghurt Powder (2.5%), Dextrose, Freeze Dried Strawberry (0.8%), Strawberry Juice from Concentrate (0.7%), Maize Starch, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Salt, Elderberry Juice Extract, Flavourings, Acidity Regulator: Malic Acid
Check Alpen Bar Strawberry & Yogurt Multipack 5 x 29g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alpen Bar Strawberry & Yogurt Multipack 5 x 29g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Strawberry 5.3oz Cup
Chobani Yogurt Greek Fruit On The Bottom Non-Fat Strawberry - 5.3 Oz
Where to buy
Alpen Bar Strawberry & Yogurt Multipack 5 x 29g is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


