Is Alpen Cereal Bars Coconut and Chocolate 24 x 29g PM 49p Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • full cream milk powder
  • milk chocolate

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cereals, Whole Oats, Rice, Whole Wheat, Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Full Cream Milk Powder, Milk Fat, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Glucose Syrup, Oligofructose Syrup, Desiccated Coconut, Grape Extract, Humectant: Glycerol, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Flavouring

Check Alpen Cereal Bars Coconut and Chocolate 24 x 29g PM 49p against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Alpen Cereal Bars Coconut and Chocolate 24 x 29g PM 49p is available at 1 retailer

Best Way Wholesale

About this product

Cereal · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go