Is Alpen Cereal Bars Coconut and Chocolate 24 x 29g PM 49p Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerol

glycerol

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cereals, Whole Oats, Rice, Whole Wheat, Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Full Cream Milk Powder, Milk Fat, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Glucose Syrup, Oligofructose Syrup, Desiccated Coconut, Grape Extract, Humectant: Glycerol, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Flavouring

Check Alpen Cereal Bars Coconut and Chocolate 24 x 29g PM 49p against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Alpen Cereal Bars Coconut and Chocolate 24 x 29g PM 49p is available at 1 retailer

Best Way Wholesale

About this product

Cereal · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go