Is Alpen Cereal Bars Fruit & Nut & Chocolate 24 x 29g PM 49p Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk fat
- skimmed milk powder
- full cream milk powder
- milk chocolate
milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cereals, Whole Oats, Rice, Whole Wheat, Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Full Cream Milk Powder, Milk Fat, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Glucose Syrup, Raisins, Oligofructose Syrup, Grape Extract, Roasted Chopped Nuts, Hazelnuts, Almonds, Humectant: Glycerol, Sunflower Oil, Flavouring, Salt
Check Alpen Cereal Bars Fruit & Nut & Chocolate 24 x 29g PM 49p against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alpen Cereal Bars Fruit & Nut & Chocolate 24 x 29g PM 49p in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Chex Gluten Free Chocolate Chex Cereal, 12.8 Ounce -- 12 per case.
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Chocolate Chip -- 6 Bars
Where to buy
Alpen Cereal Bars Fruit & Nut & Chocolate 24 x 29g PM 49p is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


