Is Alpen Cereal Bars Strawberry and Yoghurt 24 x 29g PM 49p Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya lecithin
soya lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cereals, Whole Oats, Rice, Whole Wheat, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Palm Kernel, Sunflower), Oligofructose Syrup, Grape Extract, Dried Apple Pieces, With : Sulphur Dioxide, Humectant: Glycerol, Milk Lactose, Milk Yoghurt Powder, Dextrose, Freeze Dried Strawberry, Strawberry Juice From Concentrate, Maize Starch, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Salt, Elderberry Juice Extract, Flavourings, Acidity Regulator: Malic Acid
Check Alpen Cereal Bars Strawberry and Yoghurt 24 x 29g PM 49p against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alpen Cereal Bars Strawberry and Yoghurt 24 x 29g PM 49p in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Glutino Gluten Free Oven Baked Bars, Strawberry, 5 Ct, 7.05 Oz
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
Reese's Puffs Peanut Butter and Chocolate Whole Grain Breakfast Cereal
Kellogg's Crispix Cold Breakfast Cereal, 8 Vitamins and Minerals, Family Size, Original, 18oz Box (1 Box)
Where to buy
Alpen Cereal Bars Strawberry and Yoghurt 24 x 29g PM 49p is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


