Is Alpen Chocolate Swiss Style Muesli 550G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk butter oil
  • milk whey powder

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk butter oil
milk whey powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholegrain Wheat (35%), Wholegrain Rolled Oats (34%), Raisins (11%), Dark Chocolate (10%) (Cocoa Mass#, Sugar, Cocoa Butter#, Milk Butter Oil, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Milk Whey Powder, Roasted Sliced Nuts (1.7%) (Hazelnuts, Almonds), Salt, #Rainforest Alliance Certified .

Check Alpen Chocolate Swiss Style Muesli 550G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Alpen Chocolate Swiss Style Muesli 550G is available at 4 retailers

TescoAsdaOcadoBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNuttyFruity
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal Prep