Is Alpen Light Cereal Bars Salted Caramel 24 x 19g PM 49p Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk butter fat
  • condensed milk
  • plain chocolate

milk butter fat

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cereals, Whole Oats, Rice, Whole Wheat, Oligofructose Syrup, Salted Caramel Pieces, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Condensed Milk, Palm Oil, Milk Butter Fat, Salt, Flavouring, Cereal Flours (Rice, Wheat), Plain Chocolate, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier, Soya Lecithin, Grape Extract, Humectant: Glycerol, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Rapeseed), Dextrose, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin

Check Alpen Light Cereal Bars Salted Caramel 24 x 19g PM 49p against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Alpen Light Cereal Bars Salted Caramel 24 x 19g PM 49p is available at 1 retailer

Best Way Wholesale

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetButteryNutty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go