Is Alpen Original Muesli Case 6 x 625g PMP £2.69 Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wholegrain wheat
- wholegrain rolled oats
wholegrain wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wholegrain Wheat, Wholegrain Rolled Oats, Raisins, Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Milk Whey Powder, Roasted Slices Nuts, Hazelnuts, Almonds, Salt
Check Alpen Original Muesli Case 6 x 625g PMP £2.69 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alpen Original Muesli Case 6 x 625g PMP £2.69 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Almond Breeze – Almond Milk – Unsweetened Original – 32 Fl Oz. (Case of 12)
Breton Gluten Free Original with Flax Crackers, 4.76 Ounce - 6 per case.
Oscar Mayer Original Fully Cooked Bacon, 2.52 Ounce -- 12 per case.
Bobo’s Oat Bars – All Natural – Original – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
Terra Chips Exotic Vegetable Chips, Original, 6.8 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Alpen Original Muesli Case 6 x 625g PMP £2.69 is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Granule, Dried


