No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Is Alpen Sachets 50S Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholegrain Wheat 8%, Wholegrain Rolled Oats, Raisins, Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Milk Whey Powder, Roasted Sliced \ Nuis, Haze:nuls & Almonds, Malted Barley Extract, Salt, Allergy Advice: , Also, Not Suitable For Other Nut Allergy Sufferers, Nutrition: Typical Average Values

Check Alpen Sachets 50S against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Pouch

Flavor
SweetNuttyFruity
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Alpen Sachets 50S | Spoonful