Is ALPINA, ALL-STARS, VANILLA LOW FAT YOGURT, CHOCOLATE MINI GEMS Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- kosher gelatin
kosher gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
YOGURT BASE: CULTURED GRADE A NONFAT MILK, GRANULATED SUGAR, FOOD STARCH, CREAM, KOSHER GELATIN, NONFAT DRY MILK, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR WONF, LIVE ACTIVE CULTURES. MINI GEMS: MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)], SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, GUM ARABIC, ARTIFICIAL COLORING (INCLUDES RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE), CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE.
Check ALPINA, ALL-STARS, VANILLA LOW FAT YOGURT, CHOCOLATE MINI GEMS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ALPINA, ALL-STARS, VANILLA LOW FAT YOGURT, CHOCOLATE MINI GEMS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Chobani® Non-fat Greek Yogurt, Vanilla Blended 32oz
Oikos Triple Zero 17g Protein, 0g Added Sugar, Fat Free Vanilla Greek Yogurt Tub, 32 oz
Siggis Yogurt Icelandic Style Skyr Strained Non-Fat Vanilla - 5.3 Oz
Green Valley Creamery, Yogurt Lactose Free Vanilla Low Fat Organic, 6 Ounce
Chobani, Yogurt Greek Vanilla Blended Non Fat, 5.3 Ounce
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


