Is Alpine® Original Spiced Apple Cider Instant Drink Mix 10-0.74 oz. Pouches Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Alpine Original Spiced Apple Cider Instant Drink Mix, available in 10.074 oz pouches, offers a delightful combination of cinnamon and apple flavors. This versatile drink can be enjoyed hot or cold, making it suitable for any season. Whether consumed on its own, mixed into smoothies, incorporated into cocktails, or used in desserts, Alpine provides an easy and enjoyable indulgence. While no specific information about what people say about this product is available, its versatility and delicious blend of flavors make it a promising choice for those seeking a delightful beverage option.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural and artificial flavors
- tricalcium phosphate
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Alpine Original Spiced Apple Cider Instant Drink Mix, available in 10.074 oz pouches, offers a delightful combination of cinnamon and apple flavors. This versatile drink can be enjoyed hot or cold, making it suitable for any season. Whether consumed on its own, mixed into smoothies, incorporated into cocktails, or used in desserts, Alpine provides an easy and enjoyable indulgence. While no specific information about what people say about this product is available, its versatility and delicious blend of flavors make it a promising choice for those seeking a delightful beverage option.
Ingredients
Sugar, Malic Acid, Maltodextrin, Tricalcium Phosphate (Prevents Caking), Apple Juice Solids, Caramel Color, Sodium Citrate (Controls Acidity), Ascorbic Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Spice Extractive, Sugar, Spice Extractive
Check Alpine® Original Spiced Apple Cider Instant Drink Mix 10-0.74 oz. Pouches against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alpine® Original Spiced Apple Cider Instant Drink Mix 10-0.74 oz. Pouches in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Where to buy
Alpine® Original Spiced Apple Cider Instant Drink Mix 10-0.74 oz. Pouches is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Pouch


