Is Alpine Spiced Apple Cider, Original Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • tricalcium phosphate

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Alpine Spiced Apple Cider Original is a beloved low-calorie beverage that can be enjoyed throughout the year. This naturally fat-free and caffeine-free cider is made with a delightful blend of cinnamon and apple flavors, resulting in a satisfying taste that people genuinely appreciate. With a generous shelf life of 548 days from production, this cider ensures a long-lasting enjoyment. The positive feedback from consumers further attests to the great taste and popularity of Alpine Spiced Apple Cider Original.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, malic acid, maltodextrin, tricalcium phosphate (prevents coloring), apple juice solids, caramel color, natural and artificial flavors, sodium citrate (controls acidity), ascorbic acid, spice extractives.

Check Alpine Spiced Apple Cider, Original against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweetSpicyTart
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingMeal Prep