Is Alpine™ Sugar Free Spiced Apple Cider Instant Drink Mix 10-0.14 oz. Pouches Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • tricalcium phosphate

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Instant spiced apple cider mix offers warm apple and cinnamon-forward spice with a smooth, thin mouthfeel; dissolves readily in hot or cold water for quick cider, iced drinks or cocktail mixers. Reviews note convenient single-serve pouches and easy mixing; some mention an artificial aftertaste while shoppers praise the warming flavor.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Malic Acid, Apple Juice Solids (Contributes A Trivial Amount Of Sugar), Caramel Color, Aspartame (Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine), Sodium Citrate (Controls Acidity), Tricalcium Phosphate (Prevents Caking), Ascorbic Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Spice Extractive, Maltodextrin, Spice Extractive

Check Alpine™ Sugar Free Spiced Apple Cider Instant Drink Mix 10-0.14 oz. Pouches against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Alpine™ Sugar Free Spiced Apple Cider Instant Drink Mix 10-0.14 oz. Pouches is available at 7 retailers

AmazonHarris TeeterIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Beverage · Powder, Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweetSpicy
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go