Is Alpine® Original Spiced Apple Cider Instant Drink Mix 12-0.81 oz. Single-Serve Cups Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavors
- tricalcium phosphate
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Malic Acid, Maltodextrin, Tricalcium Phosphate (Prevents Caking), Apple Juice Solids, Caramel Color, Sodium Citrate (Controls Acidity), Ascorbic Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Spice Extractive
Check Alpine® Original Spiced Apple Cider Instant Drink Mix 12-0.81 oz. Single-Serve Cups against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alpine® Original Spiced Apple Cider Instant Drink Mix 12-0.81 oz. Single-Serve Cups in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Alpine® Original Spiced Apple Cider Instant Drink Mix 10-0.74 oz. Pouches
Alpine Spiced Apple Cider, Original
Alpine™ Sugar Free Spiced Apple Cider Instant Drink Mix 10-0.14 oz. Pouches
CARAMEL FLAVORED CAPPUCCINO DRINK MIX SINGLE SERVE CUPS, CARAMEL
Signature SELECT Drink Mix Instant Spiced Apple Cider - 10-0.74 Oz
Where to buy
Alpine® Original Spiced Apple Cider Instant Drink Mix 12-0.81 oz. Single-Serve Cups is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


