Is AlpineAire Grilled Chicken And Mushroom Wild Rice Pilaf Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dehydrated butter
  • enzymes modified butter
  • butter flavor
  • sweet cream powder
  • whey solids

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

dehydrated butter
enzymes modified butter
butter flavor

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Instant White Rice (cooked), Wild Rice (cooked), Cooked Seasoned Grilled Diced Chicken White Meat Freeze Dried (chicken, Salt), Chicken Flavor Broth Low Sodium (maltodextrin, Salt, Torula Yeast, Dehydrated Vegetables (onion, Celery, Parsley, Spinach, Garlic, Carrot), Potato Flour, Xanthan Gum, Spices, Extractives Of Spice (including Turmeric And Paprika), Soy Lecithin. Not More Than 2% Soybean Oil Added As A Processing Aid), Champignon Mushrooms, Sweet Cream Powder, Butter Flavor (whey Solids, Enzymes Modified Butter, Maltodextrin, Salt, Dehydrated Butter, Guar Gum, Annatto And Turmeric (for Color)), Potato Starch, White Onion, Garlic Granulated, Shiitake Extract Powder (maltodextrin, Shiitake Extract, Salt), Seasoning (contain: Baker’s Yeast Extract, Salt, Canola Oil (anti-dusting)), Sea Salt, Spinach, Black Pepper, Thyme. Contains Soy and Milk.

Check AlpineAire Grilled Chicken And Mushroom Wild Rice Pilaf against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousUmami
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoSide Dish