Is Alpro Almond Original Chilled Dairy Free Drink 1L Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavouring emulsifier
  • potassium iodide vitamins b12 b12 d e
  • calcium carbonate

natural flavouring emulsifier

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild almond flavor, subtly sweet, with a smooth, slightly creamy texture. Commonly poured over cereal, blended into smoothies, stirred into coffee or used in baking. Reviewers praise its versatility and convenience but note the flavor is milder than some alternatives and the texture may seem thin to certain palates overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water ALMOND [2.3%] Sugar Calcium [Calcium Carbonate] Sea Salt Stabilisers [Guar Gum, Gellan Gum] Natural Flavouring Emulsifier [Lecithins] Potassium Iodide Vitamins B12 B12 D E

Check Alpro Almond Original Chilled Dairy Free Drink 1L against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Alpro Almond Original Chilled Dairy Free Drink 1L is available at 4 retailers

AsdaAppyshopOcadoTesco

About this product

Milk Substitute · Bottle

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastCooking