Is Alpro Barista Coconut Long Life Dairy Free Drink 1L Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hulled soya beans

hulled soya beans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Subtle coconut flavor with a smooth, creamy mouthfeel that steams and froths reliably for lattes and cappuccinos; commonly used in hot and iced coffee drinks, café-style beverages, and baking. Customer feedback praises frothing performance and flavor balance, while some report thinness, occasional separation, or less robust foam than some alternatives.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Coconut milk [5.7%] (Water, Coconut cream [2.6%]), Hulled soya beans [2.9%], Sugar, Fructose, Acidity regulators (Potassium phosphates), Calcium (Calcium carbonate), Sea salt, Flavouring, Stabiliser (Gellan gum).

Check Alpro Barista Coconut Long Life Dairy Free Drink 1L against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Alpro Barista Coconut Long Life Dairy Free Drink 1L is available at 3 retailers

CountdownOcadoTesco

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinkingBreakfast