Is Alpro Barista Coconut Long Life Dairy Free Drink 1L Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium carbonate
  • calcium

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Subtle coconut flavor with a smooth, creamy mouthfeel that steams and froths reliably for lattes and cappuccinos; commonly used in hot and iced coffee drinks, café-style beverages, and baking. Customer feedback praises frothing performance and flavor balance, while some report thinness, occasional separation, or less robust foam than some alternatives.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Coconut milk [5.7%] (Water, Coconut cream [2.6%]), Hulled soya beans [2.9%], Sugar, Fructose, Acidity regulators (Potassium phosphates), Calcium (Calcium carbonate), Sea salt, Flavouring, Stabiliser (Gellan gum).

Check Alpro Barista Coconut Long Life Dairy Free Drink 1L against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Alpro Barista Coconut Long Life Dairy Free Drink 1L is available at 3 retailers

CountdownOcadoTesco

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinkingBreakfast