Is Alpro Blueberry & Cherry Soya Dairy Free Yoghurt Alternative 4x125g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hulled soya beans

hulled soya beans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Blueberry and cherry cups offer a smooth, creamy texture with a fruity compote swirl; flavor balances tart and sweet. Commonly eaten at breakfast, with cereal or granola, or as a portable snack. Reviewers note pleasant fruit intensity and convenient packaging, while some report variable sweetness and occasional watery consistency sometimes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Hulled soya beans (9.8%), Sugar, Blueberry (5.7%), Calcium [Tri-calcium citrate], Stabiliser [Pectins], Black carrot^, Carrot and blueberry^, Natural flavouring, Acidity regulators (Sodium citrates, Citric acid), Sea salt, Antioxidants [Tocopherol-rich extract, Fatty acid esters of ascorbic acid], Vitamins B2, B12, D2, Live cultures [S. thermophilus, L. bulgaricus]. ^concentrate. Water, Hulled soya beans (9.7%), Sugar, Cherry (6.3%), Cherry juice from concentrate (4.6%), Acidity regulators (Citric acid, Sodium citrates), Calcium [Tri-calcium phosphate], Stabiliser [Pectins], Colour [Anthocyanins], Sea salt, Flavourings, Black carrot concentrate, Antioxidant [Tocopherol-rich extract, Fatty acid esters of ascorbic acid], Vitamins B2, B12, D2, Live cultures [S. thermophilus, L. bulgaricus].

Check Alpro Blueberry & Cherry Soya Dairy Free Yoghurt Alternative 4x125g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Alpro Blueberry & Cherry Soya Dairy Free Yoghurt Alternative 4x125g is available at 3 retailers

AsdaAppyshopTesco

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go