Is Alpro Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Soya Dessert 4x125g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • sugar modified starch fat reduced cocoa
  • flavouring sea salt vitamins

sugar modified starch fat reduced cocoa

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Single-serve chocolate desserts provide a smooth, creamy mouthfeel with a mild-to-moderate chocolate flavor. Commonly eaten straight from the pot or paired with fruit, biscuits, or granola, they serve as quick snacks or after-dinner treats. Reviews note convenient portioning, consistent texture, and sometimes a lighter, less dense consistency than traditional puddings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYA Base (Water, Hulled SOYA Beans (6.8%)) Sugar Modified Starch Fat Reduced Cocoa* (2%) Chocolate (1%) Calcium (Calcium Carbonate) Acidity Regulator (Potassium Phosphates) Thickener (Carrageenan) Flavouring Sea Salt Vitamins (B2, D2) *Rainforest Alliance Certified™

Check Alpro Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Soya Dessert 4x125g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Alpro Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Soya Dessert 4x125g is available at 8 retailers

AsdaAmazonAppyshopBest Way WholesaleCountdownGf PantryOcadoTesco

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking