Is Alpro Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Soya Dessert 4x125g Soy Free?

Description
Rich dark chocolate flavour and smooth, velvety texture in individual pots commonly eaten as an after-meal dessert, spooned over fruit, or used in layered puddings and snacks. Reviewers note intense chocolate taste, convenient multipack, consistent creaminess, occasional comments about sweetness and small portion size, and some report varying texture preferences.
Why it's not soy free
- hulled soya beans
- soya
- soya base
hulled soya beans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich dark chocolate flavour and smooth, velvety texture in individual pots commonly eaten as an after-meal dessert, spooned over fruit, or used in layered puddings and snacks. Reviewers note intense chocolate taste, convenient multipack, consistent creaminess, occasional comments about sweetness and small portion size, and some report varying texture preferences.
Ingredients
SOYA Base (80.8%) (Water, Hulled SOYA Beans (6.4%)) Sugar Cocoa* (3%) Modified Starch Chocolate (1%) Calcium (Tri-Calcium Phosphate) Flavouring Thickener (Carrageenan) Sea Salt Vitamins B2 D2 *Rainforest Alliance Certified
Check Alpro Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Soya Dessert 4x125g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alpro Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Soya Dessert 4x125g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
Alpro Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Soya Dessert 4x125g is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Piece


