Is Alpro Greek Style Plain Dairy Free Yoghurt Alternative 400g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • fatty acid esters of ascorbic acid
  • vitamins b6 b12 d2 live cultures
  • sea salt natural flavouring antioxidants

fatty acid esters of ascorbic acid

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick, creamy and mildly tangy, this Greek-style plain alternative offers a smooth, spoonable texture commonly suited to breakfasts, smoothies, fruit and granola, sauces or baking. Reviewers cite a pleasantly subtle tang, occasional variation in thickness between batches, and overall versatility; some frequently note it’s less sharp than traditional Greek yogurt.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS : Water Hulled soya beans (15.7%) Sugar Stabiliser (Pectins) Calcium (Tri-calcium citrate) Acidity regulators (Sodium citrates, Citric acid) Sea salt Natural flavouring Antioxidants (Tocopherol-rich extract, Fatty acid esters of ascorbic acid) Vitamins B6 B12 D2 Live cultures (S. thermophilus, L. bulgaricus).

Check Alpro Greek Style Plain Dairy Free Yoghurt Alternative 400g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Alpro Greek Style Plain Dairy Free Yoghurt Alternative 400g is available at 2 retailers

OcadoTesco

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothie