Is Alpro Plain No Sugars Dairy Free Soya Yoghurt Alternative 500g Soy Free?

Description
Plain, mildly tangy flavour with a neutral profile; some reviewers note a faint beany aftertaste. Texture is generally smooth and creamy but can be slightly runny or show occasional separation. Common uses include stirring into muesli, topping with fruit, blending into smoothies, baking, and as base for sauces or dressings.
Why it's not soy free
- water hulled soya beans
water hulled soya beans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Plain, mildly tangy flavour with a neutral profile; some reviewers note a faint beany aftertaste. Texture is generally smooth and creamy but can be slightly runny or show occasional separation. Common uses include stirring into muesli, topping with fruit, blending into smoothies, baking, and as base for sauces or dressings.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS : Water Hulled soya beans (10.7%) Calcium (Tri-calcium citrate) Stabilisers (Pectins) Acidity regulators (Sodium citrates, Citric acid) Natural flavouring Sea salt Antioxidants (Tocopherol-rich extract, Fatty acid esters of ascorbic acid) Vitamins B6 B12 D2 Live cultures (S. thermophilus, L. bulgaricus).
Check Alpro Plain No Sugars Dairy Free Soya Yoghurt Alternative 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alpro Plain No Sugars Dairy Free Soya Yoghurt Alternative 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
So Delicious Dairy-Free CoconutMilk Vanilla Yogurt Alternative - 5.3oz
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
Where to buy
Alpro Plain No Sugars Dairy Free Soya Yoghurt Alternative 500g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


