Is Alpro Plant Based Strawberry Australian Almond Yogurt Alternative Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • b12
  • natural flavours
  • b2

b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almond Milk Alternative (59%) (water, Almonds (11%), Starch (tapioca), Sugar, Faba Beans, Mineral (calcium), Vitamins (b2, B12)), Strawberries (6.1%), Sugar, Starch (rice), Natural Flavours, Black Carrot Concentrate, Blackcurrant Concentrate, Vegan Cultures. Contains: Tree Nuts (almonds). May Contain: Tree Nuts (cashew, Hazelnut), Gluten (oats), Soy.

Check Alpro Plant Based Strawberry Australian Almond Yogurt Alternative against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingDrinking