Is Alpro Plant Based Strawberry Australian Almond Yogurt Alternative Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almond Milk Alternative (59%) (water, Almonds (11%), Starch (tapioca), Sugar, Faba Beans, Mineral (calcium), Vitamins (b2, B12)), Strawberries (6.1%), Sugar, Starch (rice), Natural Flavours, Black Carrot Concentrate, Blackcurrant Concentrate, Vegan Cultures. Contains: Tree Nuts (almonds). May Contain: Tree Nuts (cashew, Hazelnut), Gluten (oats), Soy.

Check Alpro Plant Based Strawberry Australian Almond Yogurt Alternative against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingDrinking