Is Alpro Plant based Vanilla Yogurt Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • b12
  • natural flavour
  • b2

b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almond Milk Alternative (89%) (water, Almonds (11%], Starch (tapioca), Sugar, Faba Beans, Mineral (calcium], Vitamins (b2, B12]), Water, Sugar, Natural Flavour, Starch (rice), Vanilla Bean (0.01%), Vegan Cultures. Contains: Tree Nuts (almonds) May Contain: Tree Nuts (cashew, Hazelnut), Gluten (oats), Soy.

Check Alpro Plant based Vanilla Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
VanillaNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking