No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Alpro Soy Dessert With Coconut 4 Pack 125G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soya Base (Water, Hulled Soya Beans (6.2%)), Sugar, Coconut Milk (5.3%) (Coconut Cream, Water), Modified Starch, Calcium (Calcium Carbonate), Thickener (Pectins, Carrageenan), Flavourings, Sea Salt, Acidity Regulator (Potassium Phosphates), Vitamins (B2, B12, D2)

Check Alpro Soy Dessert With Coconut 4 Pack 125G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Alpro Soy Dessert With Coconut 4 Pack 125G is available at 2 retailers

AsdaTesco

About this product

Yogurt · Piece

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Alpro Soy Dessert With Coconut 4 Pack 125G | Spoonful