Is Alpro Soya Chilled Dairy Free Alternative to Cream 250ml Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hulled soya beans
  • soya
  • soya base

hulled soya beans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This chilled single-serve alternative offers a mild, slightly sweet flavor and a smooth, pourable, creamy texture. Commonly used for pouring over desserts, stirring into hot drinks, and enriching sauces and soups, reviewers note convenience and good creaminess for recipes, while some report separation or reduced thickening under prolonged boiling conditions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soya Base (Water, Hulled Soya Beans (5.5%)), Sunflower Oil, Modified Starch, Fructose-Glucose Syrup, Emulsifiers (Lecithins ( Soya ), Sucrose Esters of Fatty Acids), Thickeners (Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan), Natural Flavouring, Sea Salt

Check Alpro Soya Chilled Dairy Free Alternative to Cream 250ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Alpro Soya Chilled Dairy Free Alternative to Cream 250ml is available at 2 retailers

OcadoTesco

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
NeutralSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingDrinkingMeal Prep