Is Alpro Vanilla-Almond Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hulled soya beans
  • soya base

hulled soya beans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soya Base [water, Hulled Soya Beans (6%]], Sugar, Modified Starch, Almond (1.7%), Soluble Corn Fibre, Calcium [calcium Carbonate], Carrot Extract, Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Flavouring, Thickener [carrageenan], Acidity Regulator [potassium Phosphates), Sea Salt, Vitamins (b2, B12, D2). May Contain Traces Of Nuts (no Peanuts, Free From Dairy And Gluten.

Check Alpro Vanilla-Almond against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
VanillaNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go