Is AL'S Real Goods Choco Choco Chewy Cookies Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • organic milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • chocolate
  • chocolate chips

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Dark Brown Cane Sugar (cane Sugar, Molasses), Chocolate Chips (sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Butter (cream, Lactic Acid), Cane Sugar, *rspo Palm Oil, Tapioca Syrup, Water, Eggs, Dutch Process Cocoa Powder, Organic Milk, (less Than 2% Invert Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Pea Protein, Rosemary Extract, Oat Fiber, Corn Starch, Natural Flavors, Baking Soda (sodium Bicarbonate), Xanthan Gum). Contains Milk, Egg, Wheat and Soy.

Check AL'S Real Goods Choco Choco Chewy Cookies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee