Is Alstertor Herring Fillets In Dill-Herb Sauce, 7.05 oz (Pack of 10) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- butter fat
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Herring Fillets, Water, Cream, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Mustard, Thickening Agents (Locust Bean Gum, Modified Starch), Butter Fat, Seasoning, Dill Tips
Check Alstertor Herring Fillets In Dill-Herb Sauce, 7.05 oz (Pack of 10) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alstertor Herring Fillets In Dill-Herb Sauce, 7.05 oz (Pack of 10) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
El Paso Mild Enchilada Sauce, 10-Ounce Cans (Pack of 12)
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce - 2 Pack
ANGEL HAIR PASTA WITH HERBS ANGEL HAIR PASTA IN A CREAMY HERB SAUCE, ANGEL HAIR PASTA WITH HERBS
Hunt's Classic Italian Garlic & Herb Spaghetti Sauce 24oz Can
HERB ROASTED CHICKEN TENDER WHITE MEAT CHICKEN & CREAMY HERB SAUCE WITH ROASTED POTATOES & BROCCOLI, HERB ROASTED CHICKEN
Where to buy
Alstertor Herring Fillets In Dill-Herb Sauce, 7.05 oz (Pack of 10) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Can


