Is Alta Dena 2% Milkfat Small Curd Cottage Cheese, 16 Oz. Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- enzyme
- vitamin a palmitate
- carbon dioxide
- locust bean gum, carrageenan, vitamin a palmitate, carbon dioxide
enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cultured Nonfat Milk, Milk, Cream, Nonfat Milk, Salt, Contains Less Than 1% of: Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Vitamin A Palmitate, Carbon Dioxide (To Preserve Freshness), Enzyme
Check Alta Dena 2% Milkfat Small Curd Cottage Cheese, 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alta Dena 2% Milkfat Small Curd Cottage Cheese, 16 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Where to buy
Alta Dena 2% Milkfat Small Curd Cottage Cheese, 16 Oz. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


