Is Alter Eco Dark Chocolate Organic Granola Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut
  • organic coconut oil

coconut

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This granola offers bittersweet cocoa notes, crisp clusters and a firm, crunchy bite. Shoppers report pronounced chocolate flavor and steady texture. Common uses include topping yogurt, stirring into milk, mixing with fruit, or snacking by the handful. Reviews often mention satisfying crunch, sizable clusters and moderate sweetness and consistent texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Oats, Organic Coconut Oil, Organic Date Powder, Organic Dark Chocolate (organic Cacao Beans, Organic Cocoa Butter), Organic Cocoa Powder, Sea Salt, Organic Rosemary Extract (for Freshness), Organic Monk Fruit. Contains Coconut. May Contain Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Wheat, Milk, Soy.

Check Alter Eco Dark Chocolate Organic Granola against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Breakfast Item · Granule, Pouch

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNutty
Texture
CrunchyGrainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingTopping