Is Alter Eco – Organic Chocolate Bar – Dark Salted Almonds – 2.82 Oz (Case of 12) Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Cacao Beans (Fair Trade Certified by Fair Trade USA, Total 88% Fair Trade Ingredients), Organic Raw Cane Sugar (Fair Trade Certified by Fair Trade USA, Total 88% Fair Trade Ingredients), Salted Almonds (Organic Almonds, Sea Salt (Fleur de Sel)), Organic Cocoa Butter (Fair Trade Certified by Fair Trade USA, Total 88% Fair Trade Ingredients).

Check Alter Eco – Organic Chocolate Bar – Dark Salted Almonds – 2.82 Oz (Case of 12) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Alter Eco – Organic Chocolate Bar – Dark Salted Almonds – 2.82 Oz (Case of 12) is available at 3 retailers

Billion VeganCentral MarketHy-Vee

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go