Is Alter Eco - Superdark Crisp Mint Organic Chocolate Bar, 2.65 Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Intensely dark chocolate melds with cool mint for a pronounced, refreshing flavor. A crisp, snappy texture provides intermittent crunch throughout each bite, often described by reviewers as satisfying and balanced. Common uses include quick snacks, after-dinner treats, or sharing; some note bitterness level may be intense for casual dark-chocolate eaters.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

*Organic Cacao Beans, *Organic Cocoa Butter, *Organic Raw Cane Sugar, Peppermint Crunch (*Organic Raw Cane Sugar, Organic Peppermint Oil, *Organic Cocoa Powder), *Organic Vanilla Beans.

Check Alter Eco - Superdark Crisp Mint Organic Chocolate Bar, 2.65 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Alter Eco - Superdark Crisp Mint Organic Chocolate Bar, 2.65 Oz. is available at 11 retailers

Billion VeganCentral MarketFry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sThrive MarketWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
MintyChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go